Our Privacy Notice

Our Commitment to Privacy.

This privacy notice explains how 3D Parking Ltd uses your personal data, (i.e. information about you and your vehicle,) in order to provide you with parking services under our contract with you. These terms should be read together with our parking and payment terms located at the site you may visit.

These terms also explain how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, and the Data Protection Act 2018; we will refer to these laws as ‘Data Protection Law’.

This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:

  • What we do with your personal data
  • Your rights
  • The lawful basis for processing your data and the Categories of data processed.

Who we are

3D PARKING SOLUTIONS Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales, company number 07252246, whose registered office is at International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, England, EC1A 2BN. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpo@3dparking.co.uk

What we do

When you enter, and remain, and exit a car park operated by us, we take photographs of the vehicle and registration by Automatic Number Plate Recognition known as ANPR, and CCTV cameras. In car parks where ANPR and CCTV cameras are not in operation, our parking attendants are present to deter criminal activity, and they may take notes and images about your vehicle and your activity in the parking area. The data gathered by cameras or parking attendants is needed to determine your compliance with the parking and payment terms of your contract with us.

Your personal data is being obtained, retained, and processed depending on the category of user of our site that you are. We also use our cameras to detect and deter criminal activity.

Your Legal Rights

Your rights under Data Protection Legislation are as follows:

  • You have the right to be informed
  • You have the right of access
  • You have the  right to rectification
  • You have the right to erasure
  • You have the right to restrict processing
  • You have the right to data portability
  • You have the right to object
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Please note that you have the right to request these, but under data protection law we must firstly confirm who you are before providing information and provide you with an explanation if we do not agree with your request, so if you do make the request, we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

Right of Access

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request, and this can be done to our data protection officer by emailing dpo@3dparking.co.uk. We will need to confirm who you are, and obtain proof of your identity, before providing you with information we may hold about you.

Our purpose and legal bases for processing your Personal Data

  1. The purpose of processing your data is to enable effective car park management, and ensure compliance with your contractual obligations having come onto, and the vehicle having remained on the car park. There are also legitimate interests for us to do so in order to pursue anyone who may be liable to pay sums due, defend legal claims, protect the rights of a land owner and for business interests.
  2. We are entitled to:
  • Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking tariff.
  • Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking charge.
  • Ensure safety and security and help deter and detect criminal activity.

 

The Categories of “Personal Data” we Process

  1. Where there has been no breach of the parking contract.

As a compliant user of our privately managed car park, the personal data we obtain is your registration number. We may capture images of the vehicle, occupants or bystanders. A full list of your Rights under data protection law are detailed above. Where your data is obtained it will be retained for 12 months only in order to be able to cross reference registration numbers for discrepancies. Retaining this data in this way enables us to properly and fairly manage the car park, which sometimes means cancelling Parking Charges. We then erase your registration and any other images from our records.

  1. Where there is an unpaid Parking Fee and where a parking charge becomes due:

Firstly Where there is ANPR and CCTV Camera enforcement, or an attendant using an App for postal notices:

Where there is a fee which is payable for parking, and it appears it has not been paid, or where the terms and conditions of parking have been breached, we may request details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties, (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable), who may possess information which could assist in pursuance of the unpaid parking fee and resolving any disputes.

Secondly, where a Windscreen, or window, Parking Charge has been issued by a Parking attendant.

If you have received a Parking Charge Notice on your windscreen or window, at the point the notice is placed on your vehicle we will have obtained your personal details which could include images of your vehicle, occupants, bystanders, and the vehicle registration number.

If you, or a third party pay the Parking Charge Notice within 28 days your personal details will not be retained for longer than 12 months. Where there is an unpaid fee over 28 days we may request details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties, for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable, who may possess information which could assist in pursuance of the unpaid parking fee, and resolving any disputes.

The personal details we may obtain from the DVLA, for both Camera and Parking Attendant generated Parking Charges include:

  • The name and address of the registered keeper;
  • The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
  • Confirmation of the registration number;

This also relates to Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid parking fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee or outstanding parking charges to be settled by you or another person and resolve any dispute.We may also keep data to monitor persistent offenders. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances.  In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years, examples of this are.

  • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than 6 years.
  • Where a court order has been made, allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.
  • Where contractual, or legal obligations, specific to a particular site, require us to. And we will only keep data for longer if there is no other way of meeting those obligations.
  1. Appeals:

If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge we will provide you with access to the Independent Appeals Service. This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator, who will be provided with your data.

Sharing Your Personal Data:

Your personal data may be shared with:

  • A parking tariff payment facilitator.
  • An external software provider.
  • External mailing services provider.
  • Credit Reference Agencies
  • The Independent appeals adjudicator.
  • Debt recovery companies.
  • Credit Reference Agencies.
  • Police and Security Services.
  • Solicitors and high court officers or bailiffs where necessary, to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract.
  • The International Parking Community for auditing purposes and to manage complaints.

Other than the list  just mentioned we do not share information about you or your vehicle with any other third party and we will not transfer your personal data out of the EU.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Notice at any time.

Further information and Complaints

If you require more information about items raised in this notice, please contact us or you may wish to ask, or complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via the I C O website, www.ico.org.uk.  Although please raise any concerns with us first by contacting us by email at dpo@3dparking.co.uk  or by calling 0345 257 3120.